What these figures are
Each figure is the most the STAR exemption can take off a home’s 2026–27 school tax bill in that district, as published by New York State’s Department of Taxation and Finance. Your actual savings is the smaller of two numbers: your STAR exemption amount multiplied by the school tax rate (not counting any library levy), or this maximum. Most homes get the maximum or close to it, but some get less.
Basic STAR is for owner-occupied homes with household income of $250,000 or less for the exemption, or $500,000 or less for the credit. Enhanced STAR is for owners 65 and older with income of $110,750 or less, and is worth about 2.8 times as much in a typical district.
The figures are for houses: Nassau’s class 1 (one- to three-family homes, plus condos of three stories or less) and the homestead rate where a district has one. A district that crosses a town line has a row for each town; where those differ, the table shows the range.
Nassau County: STAR savings by school district, 2026–27
53 districts. The most STAR can save on a house’s school tax bill. From the state’s tables, last updated April 23, 2026; this page last checked them November 5, 2026.
| School district | Town or city | Basic STAR | Enhanced STAR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baldwin | Hempstead | $1,086 | $3,191 |
| Bellmore | Hempstead | $1,065 | $2,986 |
| Bethpage | Oyster Bay | $881 | $2,584 |
| Carle Place | North Hempstead | $861 | $2,456 |
| East Meadow | Hempstead | $752 | $2,107 |
| East Rockaway | Hempstead | $1,035 | $3,002 |
| East Williston | North Hempstead | $896 | $2,537 |
| Elmont | Hempstead | $841 | $2,433 |
| Farmingdale | Babylon, Oyster Bay | $966–$974 | $2,499–$2,871 |
| Floral Park-Bellerose | Hempstead, North Hempstead | $752 | $2,185 |
| Franklin Square | Hempstead | $567 | $1,586 |
| Freeport | Hempstead | $897 | $2,547 |
| Garden City | Hempstead | $690 | $1,953 |
| Glen Cove | Glen Cove | $800 | $1,789 |
| Great Neck | North Hempstead | $654 | $1,615 |
| Hempstead | Hempstead | $1,134 | $3,092 |
| Herricks | North Hempstead | $801 | $2,299 |
| Hewlett-Woodmere | Hempstead | $1,141 | $3,300 |
| Hicksville | Oyster Bay | $679 | $1,970 |
| Island Park | Hempstead | $794 | $1,731 |
| Island Trees | Hempstead | $735 | $2,058 |
| Jericho | North Hempstead, Oyster Bay | $933 | $2,487 |
| Lawrence | Hempstead | $440 | $1,242 |
| Levittown | Hempstead | $1,139 | $3,304 |
| Locust Valley | Oyster Bay | $793 | $1,965 |
| Long Beach | Long Beach, Hempstead | $613 | $1,734 |
| Lynbrook | Hempstead | $1,048 | $3,044 |
| Malverne | Hempstead | $983 | $2,882 |
| Manhasset | North Hempstead | $518 | $1,423 |
| Massapequa | Oyster Bay | $959 | $2,724 |
| Merrick | Hempstead | $1,094 | $3,170 |
| Mineola | North Hempstead | $724 | $2,030 |
| New Hyde Park-Garden City | Hempstead, North Hempstead | $741 | $2,170 |
| North Bellmore | Hempstead | $995 | $2,878 |
| North Merrick | Hempstead | $986 | $2,862 |
| North Shore | North Hempstead, Oyster Bay | $829 | $2,060 |
| Oceanside | Hempstead | $911 | $2,628 |
| Oyster Bay-East Norwich | Oyster Bay | $657 | $1,667 |
| Plainedge | Oyster Bay | $1,093 | $3,138 |
| Plainview-Old Bethpage | Oyster Bay | $1,007 | $2,907 |
| Port Washington | North Hempstead | $776 | $2,076 |
| Rockville Centre | Hempstead | $1,068 | $2,856 |
| Roosevelt | Hempstead | $807 | $2,267 |
| Roslyn | North Hempstead, Oyster Bay | $864 | $2,507 |
| Seaford | Hempstead | $1,051 | $3,019 |
| Syosset | Huntington, Oyster Bay | $1,051–$1,102 | $2,489–$3,084 |
| Uniondale | Hempstead | $735 | $2,088 |
| Valley Stream 13 | Hempstead | $781 | $2,297 |
| Valley Stream 24 | Hempstead | $831 | $2,407 |
| Valley Stream 30 | Hempstead | $849 | $2,387 |
| Wantagh | Hempstead | $1,015 | $2,941 |
| West Hempstead | Hempstead | $879 | $2,544 |
| Westbury | Hempstead, North Hempstead | $1,133 | $3,242 |
Suffolk County: STAR savings by school district, 2026–27
68 districts. The most STAR can save on a house’s school tax bill. From the state’s tables, last updated April 23, 2026; this page last checked them November 5, 2026.
| School district | Town | Basic STAR | Enhanced STAR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amagansett | East Hampton | $84 | $200 |
| Amityville | Babylon, Oyster Bay | $793–$1,114 | $2,231–$2,938 |
| Babylon | Babylon | $921 | $2,539 |
| Bay Shore | Islip | $900 | $2,540 |
| Bayport-Blue Point | Brookhaven, Islip | $1,009–$1,057 | $2,825–$2,858 |
| Brentwood | Islip | $604 | $1,705 |
| Bridgehampton | Southampton | $77 | $196 |
| Brookhaven-Comsewogue | Brookhaven | $850 | $2,302 |
| Center Moriches | Brookhaven | $870 | $2,457 |
| Central Islip | Islip | $891 | $2,544 |
| Cold Spring Harbor | Huntington, Oyster Bay | $772–$801 | $1,995–$2,123 |
| Commack | Huntington, Smithtown | $915–$971 | $2,560–$2,569 |
| Connetquot | Islip | $824 | $2,259 |
| Copiague | Babylon | $833 | $2,295 |
| Deer Park | Babylon | $867 | $2,391 |
| East Hampton | East Hampton | $145 | $348 |
| East Islip | Islip | $784 | $2,251 |
| East Moriches | Brookhaven | $828 | $2,341 |
| East Quogue | Southampton | $417 | $1,095 |
| Eastport-South Manor | Brookhaven, Riverhead, Southampton | $894–$957 | $2,246–$2,483 |
| Elwood | Huntington | $914 | $2,513 |
| Fire Island | Brookhaven, Islip | $68 | $196–$197 |
| Fishers Island | Southold | $151 | $396 |
| Greenport | Southold | $398 | $1,002 |
| Half Hollow Hills | Babylon, Huntington | $692–$739 | $1,909–$2,033 |
| Hampton Bays | Southampton | $481 | $1,262 |
| Harborfields | Huntington | $839 | $2,309 |
| Hauppauge | Islip, Smithtown | $549–$555 | $1,393–$1,502 |
| Huntington | Huntington | $758 | $2,085 |
| Islip | Islip | $901 | $2,446 |
| Kings Park | Smithtown | $816 | $2,092 |
| Lindenhurst | Babylon | $947 | $2,610 |
| Longwood | Brookhaven | $898 | $2,433 |
| Mattituck-Cutchogue | Riverhead, Southold | $303–$328 | $787–$864 |
| Middle Country | Brookhaven | $891 | $2,370 |
| Miller Place | Brookhaven | $907 | $2,521 |
| Montauk | East Hampton | $136 | $337 |
| Mount Sinai | Brookhaven | $897 | $2,505 |
| New Suffolk | Southold | $143 | $376 |
| North Babylon | Babylon | $844 | $2,326 |
| Northport-East Northport | Huntington | $701 | $1,706 |
| Oysterponds | Southold | $109 | $288 |
| Patchogue-Medford | Brookhaven | $897 | $2,384 |
| Port Jefferson | Brookhaven | $631 | $1,387 |
| Quogue | Southampton | $78 | $204 |
| Remsenburg-Speonk | Southampton | $215 | $563 |
| Riverhead | Brookhaven, Riverhead, Southampton | $512–$585 | $1,345–$1,566 |
| Rocky Point | Brookhaven | $959 | $2,716 |
| Sachem | Brookhaven, Islip, Smithtown | $702–$724 | $1,907–$2,038 |
| Sag Harbor | East Hampton, Southampton | $175–$200 | $460–$498 |
| Sagaponack | Southampton | $11 | $25 |
| Sayville | Islip | $849 | $2,362 |
| Shelter Island | Shelter Island | $115 | $320 |
| Shoreham-Wading River | Brookhaven, Riverhead | $755–$808 | $2,092–$2,246 |
| Smithtown | Smithtown | $877 | $2,335 |
| South Country | Brookhaven | $752 | $2,147 |
| South Huntington | Huntington | $859 | $2,362 |
| Southampton | Southampton | $82 | $214 |
| Southold | Southold | $327 | $861 |
| Springs | East Hampton | $302 | $689 |
| Three Village | Brookhaven, Smithtown | $915–$940 | $2,445–$2,566 |
| Tuckahoe Common | Southampton | $253 | $664 |
| Wainscott | East Hampton, Southampton | $41–$42 | $92–$94 |
| West Babylon | Babylon | $926 | $2,553 |
| West Islip | Islip | $828 | $2,324 |
| Westhampton Beach | Southampton | $239 | $628 |
| William Floyd | Brookhaven | $705 | $2,042 |
| Wyandanch | Babylon | $894 | $2,464 |
Why STAR is worth so little on the East End
STAR exempts a set slice of a home’s value from school tax, so the dollar savings is that slice times the district’s school tax rate. In much of the Hamptons and the North Fork, school taxes are spread across a very large base of expensive homes, many of them second homes that don’t get STAR, so the rate is low and the savings small: $84 in Amagansett, $77 in Bridgehampton, $145 in East Hampton, $417 in East Quogue. In Nassau, where school tax rates are higher, the same exemption is worth $864 in a typical district and more than $1,000 in 15 of them.
Co-ops, condos and Nassau’s tax classes
Nassau taxes property in four classes, and its school districts have separate STAR maximums for class 1 (one- to three-family homes and condos of three stories or less), class 2 (co-ops, apartment buildings and taller condos) and class 4 (commercial). The table shows class 1. If you own a co-op or a condo in a building of four or more stories in Nassau, the state’s full Nassau table has the class 2 figure for your district. Glen Cove in Nassau and Bay Shore, Bayport-Blue Point, Brentwood, Central Islip, East Islip, Hauppauge, Islip, Sayville and West Islip in Suffolk use separate homestead and non-homestead rates instead; the table shows homestead.
Frequently asked questions
How much is the Enhanced STAR exemption on Long Island?
For 2026–27 it’s worth up to $2,487 in a typical Nassau district and $2,135 in a typical Suffolk district, and as much as $3,304 in Levittown. Find your district in the tables above. You must be 65 or older and have household income of $110,750 or less.
How much will my STAR check be?
A STAR credit check is calculated like the exemption and is usually the figure for your district above or slightly more, because credits can rise up to 2% a year while exemption savings can’t rise at all. The state mails checks shortly before school taxes are due. See where is my STAR check.
Why is my STAR savings less than the table shows?
The figure is a maximum. Your savings is the lesser of the maximum or your exemption amount times your school tax rate, so a home with a low assessment or in a low-rate segment can get less. If the amount on your bill looks wrong, ask your town assessor (Nassau: the county Department of Assessment).
Does the STAR amount change every year?
Yes. The state publishes new maximums each spring for the coming school year. Exemption savings can stay the same or fall; credits can rise up to 2%. This page reads the state’s tables and moves to the next year’s figures once they are posted.
I just bought a house. Do I get STAR?
New owners get the STAR credit, not the exemption, and must register with the state. See STAR after buying a house.
Get one email when LI tax rules change
Grievance deadlines, STAR limit updates, new exemption laws. One short email, only when something actionable happens. Unsubscribe in one click.
Sources and citations
- NY Tax & Finance — Maximum 2026–2027 STAR exemption savings by school district: Nassau County tax.ny.gov
- NY Tax & Finance — Maximum 2026–2027 STAR exemption savings by school district: Suffolk County tax.ny.gov
- NY Tax & Finance — Maximum 2026–2027 STAR exemption savings tax.ny.gov
- NY Tax & Finance — STAR eligibility tax.ny.gov
- NY Tax & Finance — STAR credit and exemption amounts, Nassau County tax.ny.gov
- NY Tax & Finance — STAR credit and exemption amounts, Suffolk County tax.ny.gov
- NY Real Property Tax Law § 1802 — The four property classes in Nassau nysenate.gov
Last verified November 5, 2026. Tax rules change; we re-check every page each quarter.
Educational content and estimates only, not legal, tax or financial advice. Verify with your county or town receiver, an attorney or a CPA before making financial decisions.